Epsom Derby Winners
e.& o.e.


If you have not already seen the horse racing page please click here.

Year       Horse Owner Jockey Trainer
2011 Pour Moi Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith Mikael Barzalona Andre Fabre
2010 Workforce Khalid Abdulla Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute
2009 Sea the Stars Christopher Tsui Michael Kinane John Oxx
2008 New Approach HRH Princess Haya of Jordan Kevin Manning Jim Bolger
2007 Authorised Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Frankie Dettori Peter Chapple-Hyam
2006 Sir Percy Anthony Pakenham Martin Dwyer Marcus Tregoning
2005 Motivator Royal Ascot Racing Club J Murtagh Michael Bell
2004 North Light Ballymacoll Stud Farm Ltd K Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
2003 Kris Kin Saeed Suhail K Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
2002 High Chaparral Mrs John Magnier & M Tabor J Murtagh A P O'Brien
2001 Galileo Sue Magnier and Michael Tabor Mick Kinane Aidan O'Brien
2000 Sinndar H H Aga Khan J Murtagh J Oxx
1999 Oath The Thoroughbred Corporation K Fallon H R A Cecil
1998 High Rise Sheik Mohammed Obaid Al- Maktoum O Peslier L M Cumani
1997 Benny the Dip L Knights W Ryan John Gosden
1996 Shaamit K Abdullah Dasman M Hills W Haggas
1995 Lammtarra Saeed Maktoum Al-Maktoum W R Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor
1994 Erhaab Sheik H Al-Maktoum W Carson John Dunlop
1993 Commander in Chief K Abdulla M Kinane Henry Cecil
1992 Dr Devious S H Craig J Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam
1991 Generous F Salman A Munro Paul Cole
1990 Quest for Fame K Abdulla P Eddery Roger Charlton
1989 Nashwan Sheik H Al-Maktoum W Carson Dick Hern
1988 Kahyasi H H Aga Khan R Cochrane Luca Cumani
1987 Reference Point L Freedman S Cauthen Henry Cecil
1986 Shahrastani H H Aga Khan W R Swinburn Micheal Stoute
1985 Slip Anchor Lord Howard de Walden S Cauthen Henry Cecil
1984 Secreto L Miglitti C Roche David O'Brien
1983 Teenoso E B Moller L Piggott G Wragg
1982 Golden Fleece R Sangster P Eddery Vincent O'Brien
1981 Shergar H H Aga Khan W R Swinburn Micheal Stoute
1980 Henbit Mrs A Plesch W Carson Dick Hern
1979 Troy Sir Micheal Sobell W Carson Dick Hern
1978 Shirley Heights Lord Halifax G Starkey John Dunlop
1977 The Minstrel R Sangster L Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1976 Empery N B Hunt L Piggott Maurice Zilber
1975 Grundy Dr C Vittadini P Eddery Peter Walwyn
1974 Snow Knight Mrs Neil F Phillips B Taylor Peter Nelson
1973 Morston A M Budgett E Hide A M Budgett
1972 Roberto J W Galbreath L Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1971 Mill Reef P Mellon G Lewis Ian Balding
1970 Nijinsky C W Engelhard L Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1969 Blakeney A M Budgett E Johnson A M Budgett
1968 Sir Ivor R Guest L Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1967 Royal Palace H J Joel G Moore Noel Murless
1966 Charlottown Lady Zia Wernher A Beasley Gordon Smyth
1965 Sea Bird II M J Ternynck T P Glennon Etienne Pollet
1964 Santa Claus J Ismay A Beasley Mick Rogers
1963 Relko M F Dupre Y Saint-Martin Francois Mathet
1962 Larkspur R Guest N Sellwood Vincent O'Brien
1961 Psidium Mrs A Plesch R Poincelet Hon George Lambton
1960 St Paddy Sir V Sassoon L Piggott Noel Murless
1959 Parthia Sir H de Trafford W H Carr Captain Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1958 Hard Ridden Sir V Sassoon C Smirke Mick Rogers
1957 Crepello Sir V Sassoon L Piggott Noel Murless
1956 Lavandin M P Wertheimer W Johnstone Alec Head
1955 Phil Drake Mme L Volterra F Palmer Francois Mathet
1954 Never Say Die R S Clark L Piggott Joe Lawson
1953 Pinza Sir V Sassoon G Richards Norman Bertie
1952 Tulyar H H Aga Khan C Smirke Marcus Marsh
1951 Arctic Prince J McGrath C Spares Willie Stephenson
1950 Galcador M M Boussac W Johnstone Charles Semblat
1949 Nimbus Mrs M Glenister E C Elliot George Colling
1948 My Love H H Aga Khan W Johnstone Richard Carver
1947 Pearl Diver Baron G de Waldner G Bridgland Perry Carter
1946 Airborne J E Ferguson T Lowrey Dick Perryman
1945 Dante Sir E Ohlson W Nevett Mathew Peacock
1944 Ocean Swell Lord Rosebery W Nevett Jack Jarvis
1943 Straight Deal Miss D Paget T H  Carey Walter Nightingall
1942 Watling Street Lord Derby H Wragg Walter Earl
1941 Owen Tudor Mrs Macdonald-Buchanan W Nevett Fred Darling
1940 Pont I'Eveque F Darling S Wragg F Darling
1939 Blue Peter Lord Rosebery E Smith Jack Jarvis
1938 Bois Roussel P Beatty E C Elliot Fred Darling
1937 Mid-day Sun Mrs G B Miller M Beary Fred Butters
1936 Mahmoud H H Aga Khan C Smirke Frank Butters
1935 Bahram H H Aga Khan F Fox Frank Butters
1934 Windsor Lad H H Maharaja of Rajpipla C Smirke Marcus Marsh
1933 Hyperion Lord Derby T Weston George Lambton
1932 April the Fifth T Walls F Lane T Walls
1931 Cameronian J A Dewar F Fox Fred Darling
1930 Blenheim H H Aga Khan H Wragg Dick Dawson
1929 Trigio W Barnett J Marshall Dick Dawson
1928 Felstead Sir H Cunliffe-Owen W Wragg Ossis Bell
1927 Call Boy F Curzon E C Elliot Jack Watts
1926 Coronach Lord Woolavington J Childs Fred Darling
1925 Manna H E Morriss S Donoghue Fred Darling
1924 Sansovino Lord Derby T Weston Hon George Lambton
1923 Papyrus B Irish S Donoghue Basil Jarvis
1922 Captain Cuttle Lord Woolavington S Donoghue Fred Darling
1921 Humorist J B Joel S Donoghue Charles Morton
1920 Spion Kop Major G Loder F O'Neil Peter Gilpin
1919 Grand Parade Lord Glaneley F Templeman Frank Barling
1918 Gainsborough Lady James Douglas J Childs Alec Taylor, Snr
1917 Gay Crusader Fairie S Donoghue Alec Taylor, Snr
1916 Fifinella E Hulton J Childs Dick Dawson
1915 Pommern S B Joel S Donoghue Charles Peck
1914 Durbar II H B Duryea M MacGee Tom Murphy
1913 Aboyeur A P Cunliffe E Piper Tom Lewis
1912 Tagalie W Raphael J Reiff Dawson Waugh
1911 Sunstar J B Joel G Stern Charles Morton
1910 Lemberg Fairie B Dillon Alec Taylor, Snr
1909 Minoru H M King Edward VII H Jones Richard Marsh
1908 Signorinetta Chev E Ginistrelli W Bullock Chev E Ginistrelli
1907 Orby R Croker J Reiff Dr Fred MacCabe
1906 Spearmint Major E Loder D Maher Peter Gilpin
1905 Cicero Lord Rosebery D Maher Percy Peck
1904 St Amant L de Rothschild K Cannon Alfred Hayhoe
1903 Rock Sand Sir J Miller D Maher George Blackwell
1902 Ard Patrick J Gubbin J H Martin Sam Darling
1901 Volodyovski W C Whitney L Reiff John Huggins
1900 Diamond Jubilee H R H The Prince of Wales H Jones Richard Marsh
1899 Flying Fox Duke of Westminster M Cannon John Porter
1898 Jeddah J W Larnach O Madden Richard Marsh
1897 Galtee More J Gubbin C Wood       Sam Darling
1896 Persimmon H R H The Prince of Wales J Watts Richard Marsh
1895 Sir Visto Lord Rosebery S Loates Mathew Dawson
1894 Ladas II Lord Rosebery J Watts Mathew Dawson
1893 Isinglass H McCalmont T Loates James Jewitt
1892 Sir Hugo Lord Bradford F Allsopp Tom Wadlow
1891 Common Sir F Johnstone G Barrett John Porter
1890 Sainfoin Sir J Miller J Watts John Porter
1889 Donavon Duke of Portland T Loates George Dawson
1888 Ayrshire Duke of Portland F Barrett George Dawson
1887 Merry Hampton Abington J Watts Martin Gurry
1886 Ormonde Duke of Westminster F Archer John Porter
1885 Melton Lord Hastings F Archer Mathew Dawson
1884 St Gatien J Hammond C Wood       Robert Sherwood
  Harvester Sir J Willoughby S Loates James Jewitt
1883 St Blaise Sir F Johnstone T Cannon John Porter
1882 Shotover Duke of Westminster T Cannon John Porter
1881 Iroquois P Lorillard F Archer Jacob Pincus
1880 Bend Or Duke of Westminster F Archer Robert Peck
1879 Sir Bevys Acton G Fordham Joseph Hayhoe
1878 Sefton W S Crawfurd H Constable Alec Taylor, Snr
1877 Silvio Lord Falmouth F Archer Mathew Dawson
1876 Kisber A Baltazzi C Maidment Joseph Hayhoe
1875 Galopin Prince Batthyany J Morris John Dawson
1874 George Frederick Cartwright H Custance Tom Leader
1873 Doncaster J Merry F Webb Robert Peck
1872 Cremorne H Savile C Maidment William Gilbert
1871 Favonius Baron Rothschild T French Joseph Hayhoe
1870 Kingcraft Lord Falmouth T French Mathew Dawson
1869 Pretender J Johnstone J Osborne Tom Dawson
1868 Blue Gown Sir J Hawley J Wells John Porter
1867 Hermit H Chaplin J Daley Bloss
1866 Lord Lyon Sutton H Custance James Dover
1865 Gladiateur Count F de Lagrange H Grimshaw Tom Jennings
1864 Blair Athol W I'Anson J Snowden W I'Anson
1863 Macaroni R C Naylor T Chaloner Godding
1862 Caractacus C Snewing J Parsons Robert Smith
1861 Kettledrum Colonel Towneley R Bullock Oates
1860 Thormanby J Merry H Custance Mathew Dawson
1859 Musjid Sir J Hawley J Wells George Manning
1858 Beadsman Sir J Hawley J Wells George Manning
1857 Blink Bonny W I'Anson J Charlton W I'Anson
1856 Ellington Admiral Harcourt T Aldcroft Tom Dawson
1855 Wild Dayrell F L Popham R Sherwood Rickaby
1854 Andover J Gully A Day John Day, jnr
1853 West Australian J Bowes F Butler John Scott
1852 Daniel O'Rourke J Bowes F Butler John Scott
1851 Teddington Sir J Hawley J Marson  
1850 Voltigeur Lord Zetland J Marson R Hill
1849 The Flying Dutchman Lord Elington C Marlow Fobert
1848 Surplice Lord Clifden S Templeman John Kent
1847 Cossack Pedley S Templeman John Day, jnr
1846 Pyrrhus the First J Gully S Day John Day
1845 The Merry Monarch Gratwicke F Bell John Forth
1844 Orlando Colonel Peel N Flatman Cooper
1843 Cotherstone J Bowes W Scott John Scott
1842 Attila Colonel Anson W Scott John Scott
1841 Coronation A T Rawlinson P Conolly  
1840 Little Wonder D Robertson W Macdonald John Forth
1839 Bloomsbury W Ridsdale S Templeman W Ridsdale
1838 Amato Sir G Heathcote J Chapple Ralph Sherwood
1837 Phosphorus Lord Berners G Edwards  
1836 Bay Middleton Lord Jersey J Robinson John Edwards
1835 MZndig J Bowes W Scott John Scott
1834 Plenipotentiary S Batson P Conolly  
1833 Dangerous Sadler J Chapple  
1832 St Giles R Ridsdale W Scott  
1831 Spaniel Lord Lowther W Wheatley  
1830 Priam W Chifney S Day William Chifney
1829 Frederick Gratwicke J Forth John Forth
1828 Cadland* Duke of Rutland J Robinson Dixon Boyce
1827 Mameluke Lord Jersey J Robinson Edwards
1826 Lapdog Lord Egremont G Dockeray Bird
1825 Middleton Lord Jersey J Robinson Edwards
1824 Cedric Sir J Shelley J Robinson James Edwards
1823 Emilius J R Udney F Buckle R Robson
1822 Moses Duke of York T Goodisson William Butler
1821 Gustavus J Hunter S Day Crouch
1820 Sailor T Thornhill S Chifney, jnr W Chifney
1819 Tiresias Duke of Portland W Clift Richard Prince
1818 Sam T Thornhill S Chifney, jnr W Chifney
1817 Azor J Payne J Robinson R Robson
1816 Prince Leopold Lake W Wheatley William Butler
1815 Whisker Duke of Grafton T Goodisson R Robson
1814 Blecher Lord Stawell W Arnull Dixon Boyce
1813 Smolensko Sir Charles Bunbury T Goodisson Crouch
1812 Octavius R Ladbroke W Arnull Dixon Boyce
1811 Phantom Sir J Shelley F Buckle James Edwards
1810 Whalebone Duke of Grafton W Clift R Robson
1809 Pope Duke of Grafton T Goodisson R Robson
1808 Pan Sir H Williamson F Collinson John Lonsdale
1807 Election Lord Egremont J Arnull Dixon Boyce
1806 Paris Lord Foley J Shepherd Richard Prince
1805 Cardinal Beaufort Lord Egremont D Fitzpatrick Dixon Boyce
1804 Hannibal Lord Egremont W Arnull Frank Neale
1803 Ditto Sir H Williamson W Clift John Lonsdale
1802 Tyrant Duke of Grafton F Buckle R Robson
1801 Eleanor Sir Charles Bunbury Saunders  
1800 Champion C Wilson W Clift Tom Perren
1799 Archduke Sir F Standish J Arnull Richard Prince
1798 Sir Harry J Cookson S Arnull Frank Neale
1797 Fidget colt Duke of Bedford J Singleton Matt Stephenson
1796 Didelot Sir F Standish J Arnull Richard Prince
1795 Spread Eagle Sir F Standish A Wheatley Richard Prince
1794 Daedalus Lord Grosvenor F Buckle John Pratt
1793 Waxy Sir F Poole W Clift R Robson
1792 John Bull Lord Grosvenor F Buckle John Pratt
1791 Eager Duke of Bedford F Stephenson Matt Stephenson
1790 Rhadamanthus Lord Grosvenor J Arnull John Pratt
1789 Skyscraper Duke of Bedford S Chifney, sen Matt Stephenson
1788 Sir Thomas H R H The Prince of Wales W South Frank Neale
1787 Sir Peter Teazle Lord Derby S Arnull  
1786 Noble Panton J White Frank Neale
1785 Aimwell Lord Clermont C Hindley John Pratt
1784 Sergeant Colonel O'Kelly J Arnull  
1783 Saltram Parker C Hindley Frank Neale
1782 Assassin Lord Egremont S Arnull Frank Neale
1781 Young Eclipse Major O'Kelly C Hindley  
1780 Diomed Sir Charles Bunbury S Arnull  


 Art
 Family History
 Health
 Map
 Nature
 People
 Places
 Society
 Sources
 Technology
 Trade
 Transport
 War Memorials

 Contact
 Sitemap
 What's New
 Home

Email:


Donate to The History Centre