Epsom Oaks Winners
e.& o.e.



If you have not already seen the horse racing page please click here.

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1779 Bridget Dick Goodisson Saunders 12th Earl of Derby  
1780 Tetotum Dick Goodisson   Thomas Douglas  
1781 Faith Dick Goodisson John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor  
1782 Ceres Sam Chifney John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor  
1783 Maid of the Oaks Sam Chifney John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor  
1784 Stella Charles Hindley   Philip Burlton  
1785 Trifle J. Bird John Pratt 1st Earl of Clermont  
1786 Yellow Filly James Edwards Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish  
1787 Annette Dennis Fitzpatrick J. Watson Richard Vernon  
1788 Nightshade Dennis Fitzpatrick Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont  
1789 Tag Sam Chifney Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont  
1790 Hippolyta Sam Chifney Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford  
1791 Portia John Singleton, Jr. Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford  
1792 Volante Charles Hindley John Pratt 1st Earl of Clermont  
1793 Caelia John Singleton, Jr. Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford  
1794 Hermione Sam Arnull Saunders 12th Earl of Derby  
1795 Platina Dennis Fitzpatrick Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont  
1796 Parisot John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish  
1797 Nike Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor  
1798 Bellissima Frank Buckle Richard Prince John Durand  
1799 Bellina Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor  
1800 Ephemera Dennis Fitzpatrick Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont  
1801 Eleanor John Saunders J. Frost Sir Charles Bunbury  
1802 Scotia Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Wastell  
1803 Theophania Frank Buckle Sam King Sir Thomas Gascoigne  
1804 Pelisse Bill Clift Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton  
1805 Meteora Frank Buckle Robert Robson 2nd Earl Grosvenor  
1806 Bronze William Edwards Dixon Boyce Berkeley Craven  
1807 Briseis Sam Chifney, Jr. Robert Robson Thomas Grosvenor  
1808 Morel Bill Clift Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton  
1809 Maid of Orleans Ben Moss Robert Robson John Leveson-Gower  
1810 Oriana Bill Peirse Bill Peirse Sir William Gerard  
1811 Sorcery Sam Chifney, Jr. Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland  
1812 Manuella Bill Peirse Bill Peirse W. N. W. Hewett  
1813 Music Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1814 Medora Sam Barnard Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland  
1815 Minuet Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1816 Landscape Sam Chifney, Jr. Robert Robson John Leveson-Gower  
1817 Neva Frank Buckle Dixon Boyce George Watson  
1818 Corinne Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udney  
1819 Shoveler Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Thomas Thornhill  
1820 Caroline Harry Edwards Robert Stephenson 3rd Earl of Egremont  
1821 Augusta Jem Robinson R. Prince, Jr. 2nd Marquess of Exeter  
1822 Pastille Harry Edwards Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1823 Zinc Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1824 Cobweb Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey  
1825 Wings Sam Chifney, Jr. Robert Robson Thomas Grosvenor  
1826 Lilias Tommy Lye John Forth John Forth  
1827 Gulnare Frank Boyce John Kent 5th Duke of Richmond  
1828 Turquoise John Barham Day Robert Stephenson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1829 Green Mantle George Dockeray Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter  
1830 Variation George Edwards Bobby Pettit Scott Stonehewer  
1831 Oxygen John Barham Day Robert Stephenson 4th Duke of Grafton  
1832 Galata Patrick Conolly Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter  
1833 Vespa Jem Chapple H. Scott Sir Mark Wood  
1834 Pussy John Barham Day W. Day Thomas Cosby  
1835 Queen of Trumps Tommy Lye John Blenkhorn Edward Lloyd-Mostyn  
1836 Cyprian >Bill Scott John Scott John Scott  
1837 Miss Letty John Holmes I. Blades Thomas Orde-Powlett  
1838 Industry Bill Scott John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield  
1839 Deception John Barham Day W. Treen Fulwar Craven  
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck  
1841 Ghuznee Bill Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster  
1842 Our Nell Tommy Lye Tom Dawson George Dawson  
1843 Poison Frank Butler R. Fisher George Ford  
1844 The Princess Frank Butler John Scott George Anson  
1845 Refraction Henry Bell John Kent, Jr. 5th Duke of Richmond  
1846 Mendicant Sam Day John Barham Day John Gully  
1847 Miami Sim Templeman W. Beresford Sir Joseph Hawley  
1848 Cymba Sim Templeman John Day, Jr. Harry Hill  
1849 Lady Evelyn Frank Butler Tom Taylor 6th Earl of Chesterfield  
1850 Rhedycina Frank Butler William Goodwin George Hobson  
1851 Iris Frank Butler John Scott Lord Stanley  
1852 Songstress Frank Butler John Scott John Scott  
1853 Catherine Hayes Charlie Marlow Mathew Dawson John Don-Wauchope  
1854 Mincemeat Jack Charlton William Goodwin William Cookson  
1855 Marchioness Sim Templeman John Scott William Rudston-Read  
1856 Mincepie Alfred Day John Day, Jr. Harry Hill  
1857 Blink Bonny Jack Charlton William I'Anson William I'Anson  
1858 Governess
(The race finished
as a dead-heat in 1858,
but Governess defeated
Gildermire in a run-off.)
Tom Ashmall Tom Eskrett William Gratwicke  
1859 Summerside George Fordham Tom Taylor 1st Baron Londesborough  
1860 Butterfly Jim Snowden G. Oates Richard Eastwood  
1861 Brown Duchess Luke Snowden Joseph Saxon Joseph Saxon  
1862 Feu de Joie Tom Chaloner James Godding Richard Naylor  
1863 Queen Bertha Tom Aldcroft John Scott 6th Viscount Falmouth  
1864 Fille de l'Air Arthur Edwards Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange  
1865 Regalia John Norman William Harlock William Graham  
1866 Tormentor Jimmy Mann C. Blanton Benjamin Ellam  
1867 Hippia John Daley Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild  
1868 Formosa George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham  
1869 Brigantine Tom Cannon, Sr. William Day Sir Frederick Johnstone  
1870 Gamos George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham 2:46.50
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild 2:51.00
1872 Reine George Fordham Tom Jennings, Sr. Claude-Joachim Lefèvre  
1873 Marie Stuart Tom Cannon, Sr. Robert Peck James Merry  
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr. William Osborne John King 2:48.00
1875 Spinaway Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth  
1876 Camelia
Enguerrande
Tom Glover
Hudson
T. Cunnington
C. Wetherall
Frédéric de Lagrange
Auguste Lupin
 
1877 Placida Harry Jeffery Joseph Marsh John Fiennes 2:54.50
1878 Jannette Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:54.00
1879 Wheel of Fortune Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 3:02.00
1880 Jenny Howlet Jim Snowden William I'Anson, Jr. Charles Perkins 2:49.00
1881 Thebais George Fordham Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd 2:46.00
1882 Geheimniss Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 7th Earl of Stamford  
1883 Bonny Jean John Watts Joe Cannon 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:53.00
1884 Busybody Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Cannon, Sr. George Baird  
1885 Lonely Fred Archer William Gilbert, Jr. 5th Earl Cadogan 2:44.00
1886 Miss Jummy John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton 2:54.40
1887 Reve d'Or Charles Wood Alec Taylor, Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort 2:50.40
1888 Seabreeze Jack Robinson James Jewitt 5th Baron Calthorpe  
1889 L'Abbesse de Jouarre Jimmy Woodburn Robert Sherwood Lord Randolph Churchill 2:45.00
1890 Memoir John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:40.80
1891 Mimi Fred Rickaby Mathew Dawson Noel Fenwick 2:54.60
1892 La Fleche George Barrett John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch  
1893 Mrs Butterwick John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:44.00
1894 Amiable Walter Bradford George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:50.00
1895 La Sagesse Sam Loates Martin Gurry Sir James Miller 2:48.80
1896 Canterbury Pilgrim Fred Rickaby George Lambton 16th Earl of Derby 2:45.60
1897 Limasol Walter Bradford Tom Jennings, Jr. 2nd Baron Hindlip 2:45.00
1898 Airs and Graces Walter Bradford Fred Day W. T. Jones 2:45.20
1899 Musa Otto Madden Harry Enoch Douglas Baird 2:44.00
1900 La Roche Morny Cannon John Porter 6th Duke of Portland 2:48.20
1901 Cap and Bells II Milton Henry Sam Darling Foxhall Keene  
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier  
1903 Our Lassie Morny Cannon Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel  
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder 2:46.00
1905 Cherry Lass Herbert Jones Jack Robinson William Hall Walker 2:38.00
1906 Keystone II Danny Maher George Lambton 16th Earl of Derby  
1907 Glass Doll Herbert Randall Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel  
1908 Signorinetta Billy Bullock Odoardo Ginistrelli Odoardo Ginistrelli  
1909 Perola Frank Wootton Saunders Davies William Cooper 2:39.80
1910 Rosedrop Charlie Trigg Alec Taylor, Jr. Sir William Bass  
1911 Cherimoya Fred Winter, Sr. Charlie Marsh William Broderick Cloete 2:41.60
1912 Mirska Joe Childs Tom Jennings, Jr. Jean Prat 2:43.00
1913 Jest Fred Rickaby, Jr. Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 2:37.30
1914 Princess Dorrie Bill Huxley Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel  
1915 Snow Marten Walter Griggs Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann  
1916 Fifinella Joe Childs Dick Dawson Sir Edward Hulton  
1917 Sunny Jane Otto Madden Alec Taylor, Jr. Waldorf Astor 2:43.40
1918 My Dear
(Stony Ford finished
first in 1918, but she
was disqualified for
causing interference to
My Dear.)
Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox  
1919 Bayuda Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas  
1920 Charlebelle Albert Whalley Sandy Braime Alan Cunliffe  
1921 Love in Idleness Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Joseph Watson  
1922 Pogrom Ted Gardner Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor  
1923 Brownhylda Vic Smyth Dick Dawson Vicomte de Fontarce  
1924 Straitlace Frank O'Neill Dawson Waugh Sir Edward Hulton  
1925 Saucy Sue Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor  
1926 Short Story Bobby Jones Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor  
1927 Beam Tommy Weston Frank Butters 3rd Earl of Durham 2:34.60
1928 Toboggan Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby  
1929 Pennycomequick Henri Jelliss Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor  
1930 Rose of England Gordon Richards Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely  
1931 Brulette Charlie Elliott Frank Carter Charles Birkin  
1932 Udaipur Michael Beary Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III  
1933 Chatelaine Sam Wragg Fred Templeman Ernest Thornton-Smith  
1934 Light Brocade Brownie Carslake Frank Butters 5th Earl of Durham 2:35.20
1935 Quashed Henri Jelliss Colledge Leader Lord Stanley  
1936 Lovely Rosa Tommy Weston Harry Cottrill Sir Abe Bailey 2:36.00
1937 Exhibitionnist Steve Donoghue Joe Lawson Sir Victor Sassoon  
1938 Rockfel Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen  
1939 Galatea II Bobby Jones Joe Lawson Robert Sterling Clark  
1940 Godiva Doug Marks William Rose Jarvis Esmond Harmsworth 2:29.40
1941 Commotion Harry Wragg Fred Darling Arthur Dewar  
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI 2:33.20
1943 Why Hurry Charlie Elliott Noel Cannon Jimmy Rank  
1944 Hycilla Georges Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr. 2:30.40
1945 Sun Stream Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 2:30.00
1946 Steady Aim Harry Wragg Frank Butters Sir Alfred Butt  
1947 Imprudence Rae Johnstone Joseph Lieux Mrs Pierre Corbière  
1948 Masaka Billy Nevett Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III  
1949 Musidora Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Norman Donaldson  
1950 Asmena Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:42.40
1951 Neasham Belle Stan Clayton Geoffrey Brooke Lionel Holliday 2:41.20
1952 Frieze Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Alexander Keith 2:35.36
1953 Ambiguity Joe Mercer Jack Colling 3rd Viscount Astor 2:36.48
1954 Sun Cap Rae Johnstone Richard Carver Mrs Robert Forget 2:39.12
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 2:47.48
1956 Sicarelle Freddie Palmer François Mathet Suzy Volterra 2:42.00
1957 Carrozza Lester Piggott Noel Murless Queen Elizabeth II 2:37.24
1958 Bella Paola Max Garcia François Mathet François Dupré 2:40.48
1959 Petite Etoile Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan 2:35.48
1960 Never Too Late Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Mrs Howell Jackson 2:39.12
1961 Sweet Solera Bill Rickaby Reginald Day Mrs Magnus Castello 2:39.24
1962 Monade Yves Saint-Martin Joseph Lieux George Goulandris 2:38.12
1963 Noblesse Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Evelyn Olin 2:39.36
1964 Homeward Bound Greville Starkey John Oxley Sir Foster Robinson 2:49.36
1965 Long Look Jack Purtell Vincent O'Brien James Cox Brady, Jr. 2:39.56
1966 Valoris Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles Clore 2:39.35
1967 Pia Edward Hide Bill Elsey Countess Batthyany 2:38.34
1968 La Lagune Gérard Thiboeuf François Boutin Henry Berlin 2:41.66
1969 Sleeping Partner John Gorton Doug Smith 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:39.94
1970 Lupe Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Gladys Joel 2:41.46
1971 Altesse Royale Geoff Lewis Noel Murless Roger Hue-Williams 2:36.95
1972 Ginevra Tony Murray Ryan Price Charles St George 2:39.35
1973 Mysterious Geoff Lewis Noel Murless George Pope, Jr. 2:36.31
1974 Polygamy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Louis Freedman 2:39.39
1975 Juliette Marny Lester Piggott Jeremy Tree James Morrison 2:39.10
1976 Pawneese Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 2:35.25
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II 2:36.53
1978 Fair Salinia Greville Starkey Michael Stoute Sven Hanson 2:36.82
1979 Scintillate Pat Eddery Jeremy Tree James Morrison 2:43.74
1980 Bireme Willie Carson Dick Hern Dick Hollingsworth 2:34.33
1981 Blue Wind Lester Piggott Dermot Weld Diana M. Firestone 2:40.93
1982 Time Charter Billy Newnes Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:34.21
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell 2:40.98
1984 Circus Plume Lester Piggott John Dunlop Sir Robin McAlpine 2:38.97
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:41.37
1986 Midway Lady Ray Cochrane Ben Hanbury Harry Ranier 2:35.60
1987 Unite Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:38.17
1988 Diminuendo Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:35.02
1989 Snow Bride
(Aliysa was first in
1989, but she was
later disqualified
after testing
positive for a
banned substance)
Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:34.22
1990 Salsabil Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:38.70
1991 Jet Ski Lady Christy Roche Jim Bolger Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:37.30
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain Bill Gredley 2:39.77
1993 Intrepidity Michael Roberts André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:34.19
1994 Balanchine Frankie Dettori Hilal Ibrahim Maktoum / Godolphin 2:40.37
1995 Moonshell Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Maktoum / Godolphin 2:35.44
1996 Lady Carla Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 2:35.55
1997 Reams of Verse Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:35.59
1998 Shahtoush Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Nagle / Magnier 2:38.23
1999 Ramruma Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Prince Fahd bin Salman 2:38.72
2000 Love Divine Richard Quinn Henry Cecil Lordship Stud 2:43.11
2001 Imagine Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Nagle / Magnier 2:36.70
2002 Kazzia Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:44.52
2003 Casual Look Martin Dwyer Andrew Balding William S. Farish III 2:38.07
2004 Ouija Board Kieren Fallon Ed Dunlop 19th Earl of Derby 2:35.41
2005 Eswarah Richard Hills Michael Jarvis Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:39.00
2006 Alexandrova Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 2:37.71
2007 Light Shift Ted Durcan Henry Cecil Niarchos Family 2:40.38
2008 Look Here Seb Sanders Ralph Beckett Julian Richmond-Watson 2:36.89
2009 Sariska Jamie Spencer Michael Bell Lady Bamford 2:35.28
2010 Snow Fairy Ryan Moore Ed Dunlop Anamoine Ltd 2:35.77
2011 Dancing Rain Johnny Murtagh William Haggas Martin and Lee Taylor 2:41.73


 Art
 Family History
 Health
 Map
 Nature
 People
 Places
 Society
 Sources
 Technology
 Trade
 Transport
 War Memorials

 Contact
 Sitemap
 What's New
 Home

Email:


Donate to The History Centre